Privacy Policy

OnlyFreeStuff acknowledges and values the privacy of its members. As they treat it as a priority, they ensure that any and all personal information you have provided is protected using secure systems and procedures.

The privacy policy will list out how through your use of our website, we collect, process and protect your personal data. This also includes any data you provide during sign up, registration to our newsletters and other services.
The company is in accordance with the UK data protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) and the (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 which govern and dictate how to handle personal information (Privacy Act).
Our commitment to ensuring that all of our members privacy is protected is hundred percent. Upon being asked to provide personal information for identification purposes you can rest assured that it’ll be used in total accordance of this privacy policy.

This policy is effective from 20th May 2020.

Why we collect data:
We are interested in starting a newsletter and we also know the importance of receiving the right deals at the right time. Your details help us relay all our information with ease.
This service is free of cost.

What data we collect about you:
Any data which can be used to identify an individual, not including anonymized data, is considered personal data.
We might ask for certain kinds of personal data such as following:

• Identity Data includes your first and last name, title and gender.
• Contact Data includes your email address and address.
• Technical Data includes your login data, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, internet protocol addresses, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
• Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
• Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also process aggregated data, which does not reveal your identity and thus, in itself is not considered personal data.

Such as in case we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site.

If we however linked the aggregated data with your personal data, thus allowing us identify to you, then this data will be considered as personal data.

No sensitive data will be collected. Sensitive Data means data that can include your race or ethnicity, sexual life or orientation, political, religious or philosophical beliefs or opinions, trade union membership, or information about your health and genetic or biometric data. We also don’t collect information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required, by law or when under the terms of the contract between us, to collect personal data and you do not when requested provide us with the requested data we may not be able to complete our contract and may have to cancel a service or product you ordered, in this case you will be notified.

How we collect your data:

We make use of a variety of different methods to collect your personal data which include the following:

• Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
1) Subscribe to our service or publications;
2) Request resources or marketing be sent to you;
3) Enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or give us feedback.
• Automated technologies or interactions – As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns.
• We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies.
• We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies.
• Third parties or publicly available sources – We may receive personal, identify, contact or technical data about you from various third parties and public sources.

How we use your personal data:

Only when we are legally permitted will we use any personal data. Some of the common uses include:

• Subscribing to our service or publications.
• Request resources or marketing be sent to you;
• Enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or give us feedback.
• Administering and protecting our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).
• Delivering relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising.
• Using data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.
• Making suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Consent is usually not relied upon as a legal ground for the processing of your personal data. Except in relation to marketing communications sent to you via email.

You do have the option to withdraw your consent to our marketing at any given moment by following unsubscribe links in any of our marketing channels or newsletters.

You can just send ‘STOP’ to any WhatsApp message to unsubscribe from there.

Controlling your personal data:

You are always free to restrict our collection and/or use of your personal data by following one of the below mentioned methods:

• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for marketing purposes.
• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us through the contact us form.
We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal data to third parties. We may however make use of your personal information to deliver to you information promoting third parties which we believe you might be interested in if you wish for us to do so.

Purpose for processing your personal data:

On this page we have given the details of how we may intend to use your personal data and also the legal grounds on which we will be processing such data. We have also mentioned our interests wherever relevant.
Depending on the purposes for which we will be using your personal data, we might process this data for more than one lawful grounds.

Marketing communications:

If you have done any of the following then you will be receiving marketing communications from us:

• Requested information from us by signing up to our newsletter; or
• If you provided us with your details at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications for any of our services.

The information you will be receiving will mostly be comprising of regular updates and promotions from the following categories:

• Free Samples
• Free Product Tests
• Competitions
• Paid Surveys
• Paid Trials
• Sale and Deals from Online Retailers
• Cashback offers
• Gaming including Bingo, Lottery and Betting
• Finance including Travel Money, Money Management, Saving Money Services, Insurance
• Utilities and broadband offers
Disclosure of your personal information:
For the purposes mentioned above we reserve the right to share your information with the parties mentioned below:
• Service providers who provide IT support, data, communication and system administration services.
• Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
• HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
It’s a requirement for the third parties to respect the security of your data for us to transfer your data to them in accordance with the law. Only the third parties that respect and fulfil these requirements are allowed to process your personal data, following our instructions, for the specified purposes.

Messaging Services:

By sending a start message to OnlyFreeStuff via our Facebook messenger service, I agree with respect to Art. 6 Abs.1 lit. A GDPR that Sender has my permission to use my personal data (e.g. first and last name, phone number, messenger ID, profile image, messages) for direct communication and the required data processing, based on the respective messenger. To use this service, an existing messenger account with the respective provider is required.

The possible messenger service providers are:

Facebook Messenger – Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA

I acknowledge that the respective provider might receive personal data (including communication meta data) that might be processed at servers located in countries outside of the EU (e.g. USA) that do not guarantee the same level of data protection as that practiced in the EU. Whatsapp Inc and Facebook Inc are certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus guarantee compliance with European data protection regulations. Additional information is described in the above privacy policies of the respective messengers. Sender has no detailed knowledge about or influence on the respective providers.

Your agreement to this data processing can be revoked at any time by sending “stop” in the respective messenger. To delete all data that is stored by our technical service provider, please send a message with “delete all data” through your messenger.

Sender uses the technical service provider WhatsBroadcast, Schwanthalerstraße 32, 80336 Munich, Germany as data processor for this messenger service.

Email Tracking Technology:

We deliver emails using Mailchimp. This platform records email analytics on an individual user basis which includes but is not limited to who sent, opened, clicked bounced or unsubscribed to the email.

Technologies of industrial standard which include clear gifs are used to gather the data.

International Transfers:

Transfer of personal data outside of the EEA has been prohibited by the European law unless they fulfil the necessary criteria. This is done because the countries outside of the EEA do not offer the same level of protection to your data.

The processing of your data by third parties will involve a transfer of data out of EEA because many of our third party providers are based outside the EEA.

We will give it our best to make sure of the similar degree of security of your data whenever your data is transferred out of EEA.

Third Parties with whom we might share your information:

We might share your personal data, in connection with the purposes and on lawful grounds mentioned above, with third parties including the following:

• Google Analytics – Belgrave House, 76 Buckingham Palace Road, London, SW1W 9TQ;
• Facebook – 10 Brock St, London NW1 3FG
• MailChimp – 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000 Atlanta, GA 30308 USA ;
• Twitter – 20 Air St, Soho, London W1B 5AG

Data Security:

Security measures have been implemented to prevent the loss, unauthorized usage or access, alteration or disclosure of your personal information.

Suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been put in place for safeguarding and securing the information we collect online, ensuring the prevention of unauthorized access or disclosure of your personal data.
The access to your data is limited to only those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They are subjected to a duty of confidentiality and the data will be processed on our instructions.

Procedures have been put in place to deal with any suspected breach of data. You and any applicable regulator will be notified of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention:

Your personal data will only be retained for as long as it’s necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for which includes the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

The appropriate retention period for personal data is determined by considering the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal data and if we can fulfil those purposes by other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

For tax purposes we have to keep data about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being our customers. In certain cases, you can ask us to delete your information.

We can anonymize your personal information (in which case it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes and we may use this information for an indefinite time period without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights:

In certain cases, you reserve the rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information. These include the right to:

• Request access to your personal data.
• Request correction of your personal data.
• Request erasure of your personal data.
• Object to processing of your personal data.
• Request restriction of processing your personal data.
• Request transfer of your personal data.
• Right to withdraw consent.

Onlyfreestuff.co.uk is wholly owned and operated by FPHU Sami Hadi Empire. FPHU Sami Hadi Empire is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

If you ever wish to exercise any of the rights given above, you can contact us at admin@onlyfreestuff.co.uk
You will not be required to pay a fee for accessing your personal data (or for exercising any of the other rights). Although, we are allowed to charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Otherwise, we can just refuse to comply with your request under these circumstances.

As a security measure to make sure that personal information is not disclosed to anyone who does not have any right to receive it, we might need to ask specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). We can also contact you to request further information in regards to your request to speed up our response.

Response to all legitimate requests is usually given within one month. Sometimes it might take us longer than a month especially if your request is particularly complex or you have made multiple requests. In this case, you will be kept notified and updated.

You reserve the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, in case you consider our use of your personal data to be unlawful. In the UK, it is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can check further information on their website by clicking here.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS:

Links to other websites that we believe might be of interest may be present on our website. Do note that after you have used these links and left our site, we do not have any control over the other website. Thus, we can’t be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting these sites. Such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should be cautious and go through the privacy statement of the website in question.

HOW WE USE COOKIES:

Much like almost all professional websites this site makes use of cookies. Cookies are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, used to improve your experience.

A cookie is a file which, when granted permission, is placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once permission is granted, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or informs you when you visit a particular site. Cookies help web applications respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations according to your needs, likes and dislikes by remembering information about your preferences.

Newsletter or email subscription services are being offered by this site. Cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

We make use of traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer’s needs. We only make use of this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies enable us provide our customers with a better website, by allowing us to monitor which pages you find useful. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, except the data you choose to share with us.

In some special cases we also make use of cookies provided by trusted third parties. It’s your choice to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies, but you can most of the time modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you’d prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.